Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSFORCE

Do you hold the following position in church? - Member of congregational committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 380 68% 68% -.69
Checked 179 32% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 65.1%
228
72.5%
150
67.9%
378
Checked 34.9%
122
27.5%
57
32.1%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 66.8%
284
69.5%
82
67.4%
366
Checked 33.2%
141
30.5%
36
32.6%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 81.8%
63
67.8%
135
64.6%
117
63.7%
65
68.0%
380
Checked 18.2%
14
32.2%
64
35.4%
64
36.3%
37
32.0%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

559


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 71.5%
93
67.0%
67
66.0%
200
88.2%
15
68.2%
375
Checked 28.5%
37
33.0%
33
34.0%
103
11.8%
2
31.8%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 77.9%
74
63.4%
52
63.1%
99
67.7%
147
67.5%
372
Checked 22.1%
21
36.6%
30
36.9%
58
32.3%
70
32.5%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 64.0%
32
68.2%
118
68.3%
140
63.6%
63
67.0%
353
Checked 36.0%
18
31.8%
55
31.7%
65
36.4%
36
33.0%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share