Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSPRSBY

Do you hold the following position in church? - Member of presbytery, synod, or General Assembly committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 533 95.3% 95.3% -.22
Checked 26 4.7% 100% 4.52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.7%
335
94.7%
196
95.3%
531
Checked 4.3%
15
5.3%
11
4.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 94.4%
401
98.3%
116
95.2%
517
Checked 5.6%
24
1.7%
2
4.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
76
95.5%
190
95.0%
172
93.1%
95
95.3%
533
Checked 1.3%
1
4.5%
9
5.0%
9
6.9%
7
4.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

559


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.6%
123
98.0%
98
95.0%
288
94.1%
16
95.5%
525
Checked 5.4%
7
2.0%
2
5.0%
15
5.9%
1
4.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
91.1%
143
94.5%
205
95.3%
525
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.9%
14
5.5%
12
4.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
49
96.5%
167
92.7%
190
97.0%
96
95.3%
502
Checked 2.0%
1
3.5%
6
7.3%
15
3.0%
3
4.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share