Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSOFFCR

Do you hold the following position in church? - Officer of men's, women's, or youth group
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 454 81.2% 81.2% -.48
Checked 105 18.8% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 75.4%
264
90.8%
188
81.1%
452
Checked 24.6%
86
9.2%
19
18.9%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 82.8%
352
75.4%
89
81.2%
441
Checked 17.2%
73
24.6%
29
18.8%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 89.6%
69
84.4%
168
76.2%
138
77.5%
79
81.2%
454
Checked 10.4%
8
15.6%
31
23.8%
43
22.5%
23
18.8%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

559


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 86.2%
112
75.0%
75
80.9%
245
82.4%
14
81.1%
446
Checked 13.8%
18
25.0%
25
19.1%
58
17.6%
3
18.9%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.5%
86
87.8%
72
84.1%
132
71.9%
156
80.9%
446
Checked 9.5%
9
12.2%
10
15.9%
25
28.1%
61
19.1%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 70.0%
35
78.0%
135
83.4%
171
85.9%
85
80.8%
426
Checked 30.0%
15
22.0%
38
16.6%
34
14.1%
14
19.2%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share