Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSORGST

Do you hold the following position in church? - Organist or choir director
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 545 97.5% 97.5% -.16
Checked 14 2.5% 100% 6.25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
339
98.6%
204
97.5%
543
Checked 3.1%
11
1.4%
3
2.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
413
98.3%
116
97.4%
529
Checked 2.8%
12
1.7%
2
2.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
75
97.0%
193
97.2%
176
99.0%
101
97.5%
545
Checked 2.6%
2
3.0%
6
2.8%
5
1.0%
1
2.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

559


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.2%
125
97.0%
97
98.3%
298
94.1%
16
97.5%
536
Checked 3.8%
5
3.0%
3
1.7%
5
5.9%
1
2.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
95
98.8%
81
94.9%
149
98.2%
213
97.6%
538
Checked 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
5.1%
8
1.8%
4
2.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.0%
48
96.0%
166
98.5%
202
99.0%
98
97.5%
514
Checked 4.0%
2
4.0%
7
1.5%
3
1.0%
1
2.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share