Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVKIDDNY

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - Sexually abused children often deny the abuse has happened.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 96 17.3% 17.3% -1.13
Agree 393 70.9% 88.3% -.13
Disagree 14 2.5% 90.8% .88
Strongly disagree 2 .4% 91.2% 1.88
Uncertain 49 8.8% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.7%
65
14.6%
30
17.2%
95
Agree 70.0%
243
73.2%
150
71.2%
393
Disagree 2.0%
7
2.9%
6
2.4%
13
Strongly disagree 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Uncertain 8.6%
30
9.3%
19
8.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
205

552


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.9%
71
21.4%
25
17.8%
96
Agree 70.8%
298
70.1%
82
70.6%
380
Disagree 3.1%
13
0.0%
0
2.4%
13
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
Uncertain 9.3%
39
7.7%
9
8.9%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
117

538


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.1%
16
15.7%
31
15.6%
28
20.6%
21
17.3%
96
Agree 72.4%
55
69.0%
136
72.6%
130
70.6%
72
70.9%
393
Disagree 2.6%
2
2.5%
5
2.8%
5
2.0%
2
2.5%
14
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Uncertain 3.9%
3
12.7%
25
7.8%
14
6.9%
7
8.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
197
100.0%
179
100.0%
102

554


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.7%
28
21.2%
21
14.3%
43
11.8%
2
17.2%
94
Agree 69.0%
89
62.6%
62
74.3%
223
76.5%
13
71.0%
387
Disagree 3.9%
5
2.0%
2
2.3%
7
0.0%
0
2.6%
14
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Uncertain 5.4%
7
13.1%
13
8.7%
26
11.8%
2
8.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
99
100.0%
300
100.0%
17

545


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.2%
22
23.5%
19
20.8%
32
10.2%
22
17.4%
95
Agree 58.9%
56
69.1%
56
72.1%
111
76.9%
166
71.2%
389
Disagree 1.1%
1
3.7%
3
2.6%
4
1.9%
4
2.2%
12
Strongly disagree 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
Uncertain 15.8%
15
3.7%
3
4.5%
7
10.6%
23
8.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
81
100.0%
154
100.0%
216

546


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.0%
5
14.1%
24
14.7%
30
26.5%
26
16.3%
85
Agree 76.0%
38
75.3%
128
71.6%
146
63.3%
62
71.6%
374
Disagree 2.0%
1
2.4%
4
2.5%
5
4.1%
4
2.7%
14
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Uncertain 12.0%
6
7.1%
12
11.3%
23
6.1%
6
9.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
170
100.0%
204
100.0%
98

522

Bookmark and Share