Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCHOIR

Do you hold the following position in church? - Member of choir
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 465 83.2% 83.2% -.45
Checked 94 16.8% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 81.4%
285
86.0%
178
83.1%
463
Checked 18.6%
65
14.0%
29
16.9%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 83.3%
354
83.1%
98
83.2%
452
Checked 16.7%
71
16.9%
20
16.8%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 83.1%
64
80.9%
161
85.1%
154
84.3%
86
83.2%
465
Checked 16.9%
13
19.1%
38
14.9%
27
15.7%
16
16.8%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

559


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 83.1%
108
85.0%
85
81.5%
247
94.1%
16
82.9%
456
Checked 16.9%
22
15.0%
15
18.5%
56
5.9%
1
17.1%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.4%
84
76.8%
63
80.9%
127
84.3%
183
82.9%
457
Checked 11.6%
11
23.2%
19
19.1%
30
15.7%
34
17.1%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.0%
44
81.5%
141
79.0%
162
89.9%
89
82.7%
436
Checked 12.0%
6
18.5%
32
21.0%
43
10.1%
10
17.3%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share