Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSOTHER

Do you hold the following position in church? - Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 490 87.7% 87.7% -.37
Checked 69 12.3% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 87.1%
305
88.4%
183
87.6%
488
Checked 12.9%
45
11.6%
24
12.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 88.2%
375
84.7%
100
87.5%
475
Checked 11.8%
50
15.3%
18
12.5%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 88.3%
68
87.4%
174
88.4%
160
86.3%
88
87.7%
490
Checked 11.7%
9
12.6%
25
11.6%
21
13.7%
14
12.3%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

559


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.1%
121
91.0%
91
85.1%
258
70.6%
12
87.6%
482
Checked 6.9%
9
9.0%
9
14.9%
45
29.4%
5
12.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.7%
89
90.2%
74
88.5%
139
83.4%
181
87.7%
483
Checked 6.3%
6
9.8%
8
11.5%
18
16.6%
36
12.3%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 82.0%
41
84.4%
146
89.8%
184
91.9%
91
87.7%
462
Checked 18.0%
9
15.6%
27
10.2%
21
8.1%
8
12.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share