Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSTCHR

Do you hold the following position in church? - Sunday school teacher
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 506 90.5% 90.5% -.32
Checked 53 9.5% 100% 3.09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 89.4%
313
92.3%
191
90.5%
504
Checked 10.6%
37
7.7%
16
9.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 90.6%
385
90.7%
107
90.6%
492
Checked 9.4%
40
9.3%
11
9.4%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 92.2%
71
89.4%
178
90.1%
163
92.2%
94
90.5%
506
Checked 7.8%
6
10.6%
21
9.9%
18
7.8%
8
9.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

559


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 87.7%
114
91.0%
91
91.4%
277
94.1%
16
90.5%
498
Checked 12.3%
16
9.0%
9
8.6%
26
5.9%
1
9.5%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.5%
86
82.9%
68
87.9%
138
94.9%
206
90.4%
498
Checked 9.5%
9
17.1%
14
12.1%
19
5.1%
11
9.6%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.0%
46
93.1%
161
89.3%
183
87.9%
87
90.5%
477
Checked 8.0%
4
6.9%
12
10.7%
22
12.1%
12
9.5%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share