Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTJOB

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - My job/business required me to be at work on Sunday.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 454 81.2% 81.2% -.48
Checked 105 18.8% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 86.3%
302
73.4%
152
81.5%
454
Checked 13.7%
48
26.6%
55
18.5%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 80.9%
344
81.4%
96
81.0%
440
Checked 19.1%
81
18.6%
22
19.0%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 76.6%
59
81.4%
162
82.3%
149
82.4%
84
81.2%
454
Checked 23.4%
18
18.6%
37
17.7%
32
17.6%
18
18.8%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

559


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 77.7%
101
79.0%
79
84.2%
255
58.8%
10
80.9%
445
Checked 22.3%
29
21.0%
21
15.8%
48
41.2%
7
19.1%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 72.6%
69
70.7%
58
77.7%
122
92.2%
200
81.5%
449
Checked 27.4%
26
29.3%
24
22.3%
35
7.8%
17
18.5%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.0%
46
79.8%
138
84.4%
173
69.7%
69
80.8%
426
Checked 8.0%
4
20.2%
35
15.6%
32
30.3%
30
19.2%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share