Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTTRVL

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - I was traveling on business over a weekend and didn't get home in time.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 473 84.8% 84.8% -.42
Checked 85 15.2% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 89.1%
311
77.8%
161
84.9%
472
Checked 10.9%
38
22.2%
46
15.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
207

556


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 83.3%
353
89.0%
105
84.5%
458
Checked 16.7%
71
11.0%
13
15.5%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
118

542


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
66
83.9%
167
84.4%
152
86.3%
88
84.8%
473
Checked 14.3%
11
16.1%
32
15.6%
28
13.7%
14
15.2%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
180
100.0%
102

558


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 83.1%
108
89.0%
89
83.8%
253
82.4%
14
84.5%
464
Checked 16.9%
22
11.0%
11
16.2%
49
17.6%
3
15.5%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
302
100.0%
17

549


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 84.2%
80
79.0%
64
77.1%
121
93.5%
203
85.1%
468
Checked 15.8%
15
21.0%
17
22.9%
36
6.5%
14
14.9%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
81
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

550


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
50
89.6%
155
83.4%
171
69.4%
68
84.4%
444
Checked 0.0%
0
10.4%
18
16.6%
34
30.6%
30
15.6%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
98

526

Bookmark and Share