Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTILL

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - I was ill.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 316 56.6% 56.6% -.88
Checked 242 43.4% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 49.6%
173
68.6%
142
56.7%
315
Checked 50.4%
176
31.4%
65
43.3%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
207

556


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 58.6%
249
50.8%
60
56.9%
309
Checked 41.4%
176
49.2%
58
43.1%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 58.4%
45
57.3%
114
52.8%
95
60.8%
62
56.6%
316
Checked 41.6%
32
42.7%
85
47.2%
85
39.2%
40
43.4%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
180
100.0%
102

558


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 44.2%
57
59.0%
59
62.0%
188
47.1%
8
56.8%
312
Checked 55.8%
72
41.0%
41
38.0%
115
52.9%
9
43.2%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

549


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 52.6%
50
52.4%
43
65.0%
102
52.3%
113
56.0%
308
Checked 47.4%
45
47.6%
39
35.0%
55
47.7%
103
44.0%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
216

550


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 51.0%
25
55.5%
96
56.6%
116
61.6%
61
56.7%
298
Checked 49.0%
24
44.5%
77
43.4%
89
38.4%
38
43.3%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

526

Bookmark and Share