Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTFAMLY

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - I had family responsibilities (e.g., caring for an ill or disabled child or parent).
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 414 74.1% 74.1% -.59
Checked 145 25.9% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 72.6%
254
76.8%
159
74.1%
413
Checked 27.4%
96
23.2%
48
25.9%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 71.8%
305
82.2%
97
74.0%
402
Checked 28.2%
120
17.8%
21
26.0%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 80.5%
62
73.4%
146
71.8%
130
74.5%
76
74.1%
414
Checked 19.5%
15
26.6%
53
28.2%
51
25.5%
26
25.9%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

559


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 72.3%
94
67.0%
67
77.6%
235
58.8%
10
73.8%
406
Checked 27.7%
36
33.0%
33
22.4%
68
41.2%
7
26.2%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 61.1%
58
62.2%
51
75.2%
118
83.9%
182
74.2%
409
Checked 38.9%
37
37.8%
31
24.8%
39
16.1%
35
25.8%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 74.0%
37
77.5%
134
73.2%
150
68.7%
68
73.8%
389
Checked 26.0%
13
22.5%
39
26.8%
55
31.3%
31
26.2%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share