Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTVACAT

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - I was away on vacation.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 124 22.2% 22.2% -1.87
Checked 435 77.8% 100% .53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 22.3%
78
22.2%
46
22.3%
124
Checked 77.7%
272
77.8%
161
77.7%
433
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 18.8%
80
32.2%
38
21.7%
118
Checked 81.2%
345
67.8%
80
78.3%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 19.5%
15
21.1%
42
24.3%
44
22.5%
23
22.2%
124
Checked 80.5%
62
78.9%
157
75.7%
137
77.5%
79
77.8%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

559


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 20.8%
27
19.0%
19
22.8%
69
47.1%
8
22.4%
123
Checked 79.2%
103
81.0%
81
77.2%
234
52.9%
9
77.6%
427
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 21.1%
20
12.2%
10
18.5%
29
29.0%
63
22.1%
122
Checked 78.9%
75
87.8%
72
81.5%
128
71.0%
154
77.9%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 48.0%
24
24.9%
43
16.6%
34
12.1%
12
21.4%
113
Checked 52.0%
26
75.1%
130
83.4%
171
87.9%
87
78.6%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share