Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTFEEL

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - I just didn't feel like going.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 431 77.1% 77.1% -.54
Checked 128 22.9% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 77.4%
271
76.8%
159
77.2%
430
Checked 22.6%
79
23.2%
48
22.8%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 76.2%
324
78.8%
93
76.8%
417
Checked 23.8%
101
21.2%
25
23.2%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 75.3%
58
75.9%
151
75.1%
136
84.3%
86
77.1%
431
Checked 24.7%
19
24.1%
48
24.9%
45
15.7%
16
22.9%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

559


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 71.5%
93
68.0%
68
82.2%
249
76.5%
13
76.9%
423
Checked 28.5%
37
32.0%
32
17.8%
54
23.5%
4
23.1%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 56.8%
54
70.7%
58
81.5%
128
85.3%
185
77.1%
425
Checked 43.2%
41
29.3%
24
18.5%
29
14.7%
32
22.9%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 82.0%
41
82.7%
143
75.6%
155
64.6%
64
76.5%
403
Checked 18.0%
9
17.3%
30
24.4%
50
35.4%
35
23.5%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share