Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVWHOLD

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - Withholding something from elderly persons to get them to do what you want is never abusive.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 7 1.3% 1.3% -3.34
Agree 20 3.6% 4.9% -1.92
Disagree 329 59.3% 64.1% -.51
Strongly disagree 166 29.9% 94.1% .91
Uncertain 33 5.9% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
6
0.5%
1
1.3%
7
Agree 4.0%
14
2.9%
6
3.6%
20
Disagree 58.1%
201
61.4%
127
59.3%
328
Strongly disagree 32.1%
111
26.1%
54
29.8%
165
Uncertain 4.0%
14
9.2%
19
6.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
207

553


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.2%
5
1.7%
2
1.3%
7
Agree 3.8%
16
1.7%
2
3.3%
18
Disagree 61.6%
260
50.4%
59
59.2%
319
Strongly disagree 28.0%
118
38.5%
45
30.2%
163
Uncertain 5.5%
23
7.7%
9
5.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
117

539


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
Agree 5.2%
4
2.0%
4
4.5%
8
4.0%
4
3.6%
20
Disagree 63.6%
49
58.3%
116
59.8%
107
57.0%
57
59.3%
329
Strongly disagree 26.0%
20
31.7%
63
26.3%
47
36.0%
36
29.9%
166
Uncertain 5.2%
4
6.5%
13
7.3%
13
3.0%
3
5.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
100

555


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.3%
4
5.9%
1
1.3%
7
Agree 3.9%
5
4.0%
4
3.6%
11
0.0%
0
3.7%
20
Disagree 53.5%
69
53.5%
53
63.9%
193
64.7%
11
59.6%
326
Strongly disagree 41.9%
54
30.3%
30
24.2%
73
29.4%
5
29.6%
162
Uncertain 0.8%
1
10.1%
10
7.0%
21
0.0%
0
5.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
99
100.0%
302
100.0%
17

547


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
1
1.2%
1
0.6%
1
1.9%
4
1.3%
7
Agree 2.1%
2
2.4%
2
3.2%
5
4.7%
10
3.5%
19
Disagree 46.8%
44
52.4%
43
60.9%
95
66.5%
143
59.4%
325
Strongly disagree 43.6%
41
43.9%
36
31.4%
49
17.7%
38
30.0%
164
Uncertain 6.4%
6
0.0%
0
3.8%
6
9.3%
20
5.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
82
100.0%
156
100.0%
215

547


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
1
0.6%
1
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Agree 4.1%
2
3.5%
6
3.4%
7
3.1%
3
3.4%
18
Disagree 55.1%
27
62.8%
108
57.8%
118
59.2%
58
59.5%
311
Strongly disagree 26.5%
13
26.7%
46
30.9%
63
34.7%
34
29.8%
156
Uncertain 12.2%
6
6.4%
11
5.9%
12
3.1%
3
6.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
172
100.0%
204
100.0%
98

523

Bookmark and Share