Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTWETHR

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - The weather was bad.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 466 83.4% 83.4% -.45
Checked 93 16.6% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 80.3%
281
88.9%
184
83.5%
465
Checked 19.7%
69
11.1%
23
16.5%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 86.1%
366
72.9%
86
83.2%
452
Checked 13.9%
59
27.1%
32
16.8%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 70.1%
54
83.4%
166
85.1%
154
90.2%
92
83.4%
466
Checked 29.9%
23
16.6%
33
14.9%
27
9.8%
10
16.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

559


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 78.5%
102
80.0%
80
86.1%
261
88.2%
15
83.3%
458
Checked 21.5%
28
20.0%
20
13.9%
42
11.8%
2
16.7%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 83.2%
79
81.7%
67
84.1%
132
83.4%
181
83.3%
459
Checked 16.8%
16
18.3%
15
15.9%
25
16.6%
36
16.7%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 86.0%
43
82.1%
142
82.0%
168
86.9%
86
83.3%
439
Checked 14.0%
7
17.9%
31
18.0%
37
13.1%
13
16.7%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share