Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTSLEEP

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - I overslept
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 526 94.1% 94.1% -.25
Checked 33 5.9% 100% 3.99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.7%
328
94.7%
196
94.1%
524
Checked 6.3%
22
5.3%
11
5.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 95.1%
404
90.7%
107
94.1%
511
Checked 4.9%
21
9.3%
11
5.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 94.8%
73
93.0%
185
95.0%
172
94.1%
96
94.1%
526
Checked 5.2%
4
7.0%
14
5.0%
9
5.9%
6
5.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

559


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 91.5%
119
95.0%
95
94.7%
287
100.0%
17
94.2%
518
Checked 8.5%
11
5.0%
5
5.3%
16
0.0%
0
5.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 81.1%
77
92.7%
76
96.8%
152
98.2%
213
94.0%
518
Checked 18.9%
18
7.3%
6
3.2%
5
1.8%
4
6.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
49
93.1%
161
94.6%
194
90.9%
90
93.7%
494
Checked 2.0%
1
6.9%
12
5.4%
11
9.1%
9
6.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share