Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTGUEST

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - I had guests from out-of-town.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 408 73% 73% -.61
Checked 151 27% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 72.9%
255
73.4%
152
73.1%
407
Checked 27.1%
95
26.6%
55
26.9%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 71.1%
302
79.7%
94
72.9%
396
Checked 28.9%
123
20.3%
24
27.1%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 81.8%
63
70.4%
140
72.4%
131
72.5%
74
73.0%
408
Checked 18.2%
14
29.6%
59
27.6%
50
27.5%
28
27.0%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

559


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 71.5%
93
69.0%
69
74.6%
226
76.5%
13
72.9%
401
Checked 28.5%
37
31.0%
31
25.4%
77
23.5%
4
27.1%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 63.2%
60
68.3%
56
79.0%
124
74.7%
162
73.0%
402
Checked 36.8%
35
31.7%
26
21.0%
33
25.3%
55
27.0%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
40
75.1%
130
70.2%
144
71.7%
71
73.1%
385
Checked 20.0%
10
24.9%
43
29.8%
61
28.3%
28
26.9%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share