Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTELSE

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - I decided to do something else that day.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 438 78.4% 78.4% -.52
Checked 121 21.6% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 80.3%
281
74.9%
155
78.3%
436
Checked 19.7%
69
25.1%
52
21.7%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 77.6%
330
79.7%
94
78.1%
424
Checked 22.4%
95
20.3%
24
21.9%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 77.9%
60
74.9%
149
78.5%
142
85.3%
87
78.4%
438
Checked 22.1%
17
25.1%
50
21.5%
39
14.7%
15
21.6%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

559


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 73.8%
96
74.0%
74
81.2%
246
82.4%
14
78.2%
430
Checked 26.2%
34
26.0%
26
18.8%
57
17.6%
3
21.8%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 69.5%
66
70.7%
58
73.9%
116
88.5%
192
78.4%
432
Checked 30.5%
29
29.3%
24
26.1%
41
11.5%
25
21.6%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.0%
47
79.8%
138
79.0%
162
68.7%
68
78.7%
415
Checked 6.0%
3
20.2%
35
21.0%
43
31.3%
31
21.3%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share