Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTOTHER

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 540 96.6% 96.6% -.19
Checked 19 3.4% 100% 5.34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.0%
336
97.6%
202
96.6%
538
Checked 4.0%
14
2.4%
5
3.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
413
94.9%
112
96.7%
525
Checked 2.8%
12
5.1%
6
3.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 96.1%
74
97.0%
193
96.1%
174
97.1%
99
96.6%
540
Checked 3.9%
3
3.0%
6
3.9%
7
2.9%
3
3.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

559


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.2%
125
98.0%
98
96.4%
292
100.0%
17
96.7%
532
Checked 3.8%
5
2.0%
2
3.6%
11
0.0%
0
3.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.7%
89
96.3%
79
96.2%
151
98.2%
213
96.6%
532
Checked 6.3%
6
3.7%
3
3.8%
6
1.8%
4
3.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
49
97.7%
169
95.6%
196
97.0%
96
96.8%
510
Checked 2.0%
1
2.3%
4
4.4%
9
3.0%
3
3.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share