Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTNEGVW

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - Negative view of something
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 548 98% 98% -.14
Checked 11 2% 100% 7.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
343
98.1%
203
98.0%
546
Checked 2.0%
7
1.9%
4
2.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
416
98.3%
116
98.0%
532
Checked 2.1%
9
1.7%
2
2.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
76
97.0%
193
98.9%
179
98.0%
100
98.0%
548
Checked 1.3%
1
3.0%
6
1.1%
2
2.0%
2
2.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

559


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.7%
127
100.0%
100
97.4%
295
100.0%
17
98.0%
539
Checked 2.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
8
0.0%
0
2.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
93
97.6%
80
98.1%
154
98.2%
213
98.0%
540
Checked 2.1%
2
2.4%
2
1.9%
3
1.8%
4
2.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.0%
47
99.4%
172
99.0%
203
96.0%
95
98.1%
517
Checked 6.0%
3
0.6%
1
1.0%
2
4.0%
4
1.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share