Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTOTHCH

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - Went to another church
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 543 97.1% 97.1% -.17
Checked 16 2.9% 100% 5.81

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
337
98.6%
204
97.1%
541
Checked 3.7%
13
1.4%
3
2.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
414
95.8%
113
97.1%
527
Checked 2.6%
11
4.2%
5
2.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
75
97.5%
194
97.2%
176
96.1%
98
97.1%
543
Checked 2.6%
2
2.5%
5
2.8%
5
3.9%
4
2.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

559


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.5%
128
99.0%
99
97.0%
294
88.2%
15
97.5%
536
Checked 1.5%
2
1.0%
1
3.0%
9
11.8%
2
2.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.9%
94
100.0%
82
94.3%
148
97.2%
211
97.1%
535
Checked 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
9
2.8%
6
2.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
49
94.8%
164
97.6%
200
100.0%
99
97.2%
512
Checked 2.0%
1
5.2%
9
2.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share