Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTTRANS

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - Lack of transportation
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 553 98.9% 98.9% -.11
Checked 6 1.1% 100% 9.6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.3%
344
100.0%
207
98.9%
551
Checked 1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 99.8%
424
95.8%
113
98.9%
537
Checked 0.2%
1
4.2%
5
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
75
98.5%
196
100.0%
181
99.0%
101
98.9%
553
Checked 2.6%
2
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

559


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
130
98.0%
98
98.7%
299
100.0%
17
98.9%
544
Checked 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
99.4%
156
98.2%
213
99.1%
546
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.8%
4
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.0%
48
99.4%
172
99.0%
203
99.0%
98
98.9%
521
Checked 4.0%
2
0.6%
1
1.0%
2
1.0%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share