Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRSPROGS

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you: attended programs or events at your church (besides worship; if you attended church school, include those hours here.)
  1) Zero hours
  2) One to two hours
  3) Three to five hours
  4) Six to ten hours
  5) Eleven to twenty hours
  6) More than twenty hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero hours 126 23% 23% -1.3
One to two hours 98 17.9% 41% -.6
Three to five hours 157 28.7% 69.7% .11
Six to ten hours 88 16.1% 85.7% .82
Eleven to twenty hours 57 10.4% 96.2% 1.52
More than twenty hours 21 3.8% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Zero hours 18.2%
62
30.7%
63
22.9%
125
One to two hours 17.4%
59
18.5%
38
17.8%
97
Three to five hours 30.0%
102
26.8%
55
28.8%
157
Six to ten hours 18.8%
64
11.7%
24
16.1%
88
Eleven to twenty hours 11.8%
40
8.3%
17
10.5%
57
More than twenty hours 3.8%
13
3.9%
8
3.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
205

545


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Zero hours 24.3%
102
20.4%
23
23.5%
125
One to two hours 18.1%
76
15.0%
17
17.4%
93
Three to five hours 28.6%
120
29.2%
33
28.7%
153
Six to ten hours 15.7%
66
19.5%
22
16.5%
88
Eleven to twenty hours 9.3%
39
12.4%
14
9.9%
53
More than twenty hours 4.0%
17
3.5%
4
3.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
113

533


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Zero hours 26.7%
20
23.0%
45
24.2%
43
18.4%
18
23.0%
126
One to two hours 22.7%
17
16.8%
33
14.6%
26
22.4%
22
17.9%
98
Three to five hours 29.3%
22
28.6%
56
28.1%
50
29.6%
29
28.7%
157
Six to ten hours 16.0%
12
17.9%
35
15.2%
27
14.3%
14
16.1%
88
Eleven to twenty hours 4.0%
3
9.2%
18
14.6%
26
10.2%
10
10.4%
57
More than twenty hours 1.3%
1
4.6%
9
3.4%
6
5.1%
5
3.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
196
100.0%
178
100.0%
98

547


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Zero hours 22.8%
29
14.1%
14
24.7%
73
47.1%
8
23.0%
124
One to two hours 15.7%
20
22.2%
22
18.3%
54
0.0%
0
17.8%
96
Three to five hours 35.4%
45
32.3%
32
25.4%
75
23.5%
4
29.0%
156
Six to ten hours 13.4%
17
15.2%
15
16.6%
49
29.4%
5
16.0%
86
Eleven to twenty hours 11.0%
14
14.1%
14
9.5%
28
0.0%
0
10.4%
56
More than twenty hours 1.6%
2
2.0%
2
5.4%
16
0.0%
0
3.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
99
100.0%
295
100.0%
17

538


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Zero hours 27.4%
26
20.7%
17
25.8%
40
18.8%
39
22.6%
122
One to two hours 16.8%
16
18.3%
15
22.6%
35
14.5%
30
17.8%
96
Three to five hours 24.2%
23
26.8%
22
23.9%
37
35.7%
74
28.9%
156
Six to ten hours 22.1%
21
12.2%
10
14.2%
22
16.9%
35
16.3%
88
Eleven to twenty hours 7.4%
7
15.9%
13
9.0%
14
10.6%
22
10.4%
56
More than twenty hours 2.1%
2
6.1%
5
4.5%
7
3.4%
7
3.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
155
100.0%
207

539


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Zero hours 12.5%
6
21.1%
35
21.1%
43
30.3%
30
22.1%
114
One to two hours 16.7%
8
16.3%
27
15.2%
31
27.3%
27
18.0%
93
Three to five hours 29.2%
14
27.7%
46
34.3%
70
22.2%
22
29.4%
152
Six to ten hours 25.0%
12
15.7%
26
16.7%
34
11.1%
11
16.1%
83
Eleven to twenty hours 14.6%
7
10.8%
18
10.8%
22
8.1%
8
10.6%
55
More than twenty hours 2.1%
1
8.4%
14
2.0%
4
1.0%
1
3.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
166
100.0%
204
100.0%
99

517

Bookmark and Share