Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVECONMC

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - Abusive people come from all the different economic groups.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 201 36.7% 36.7% -1.16
Agree 337 61.6% 98.4% .59
Disagree 4 .7% 99.1% 2.34
Strongly disagree 2 .4% 99.5% 4.09
Uncertain 3 .5% 100% 5.84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.6%
135
31.9%
65
36.7%
200
Agree 58.7%
200
66.7%
136
61.7%
336
Disagree 0.9%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
4
Strongly disagree 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Uncertain 0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
204

545


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.8%
157
34.5%
40
37.1%
197
Agree 60.2%
250
64.7%
75
61.2%
325
Disagree 1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.9%
1
0.4%
2
Uncertain 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
116

531


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.2%
26
39.7%
77
29.9%
53
45.0%
45
36.7%
201
Agree 63.2%
48
58.8%
114
68.9%
122
53.0%
53
61.6%
337
Disagree 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.0%
1
0.7%
4
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
2
Uncertain 1.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
194
100.0%
177
100.0%
100

547


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 52.3%
67
29.2%
28
32.7%
97
29.4%
5
36.6%
197
Agree 46.1%
59
66.7%
64
66.3%
197
70.6%
12
61.7%
332
Disagree 1.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Uncertain 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
96
100.0%
297
100.0%
17

538


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.9%
46
46.9%
38
39.7%
60
25.4%
54
36.7%
198
Agree 51.1%
48
50.6%
41
58.9%
89
72.3%
154
61.6%
332
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.7%
4
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Uncertain 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.9%
2
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
81
100.0%
151
100.0%
213

539


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.3%
18
28.8%
49
37.3%
75
46.4%
45
36.3%
187
Agree 61.7%
29
67.6%
115
61.7%
124
52.6%
51
61.9%
319
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.8%
4
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Uncertain 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
170
100.0%
201
100.0%
97

515

Bookmark and Share