Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRSVOL

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you: given volunteer time at your church to teach, lead, serve on a committee, or help with some program or event.
  1) Zero hours
  2) One to two hours
  3) Three to five hours
  4) Six to ten hours
  5) Eleven to twenty hours
  6) More than twenty hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero hours 186 34.7% 34.7% -1.03
One to two hours 120 22.4% 57.1% -.29
Three to five hours 121 22.6% 79.7% .45
Six to ten hours 68 12.7% 92.4% 1.18
Eleven to twenty hours 24 4.5% 96.8% 1.92
More than twenty hours 17 3.2% 100% 2.66

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Zero hours 28.8%
95
44.1%
90
34.6%
185
One to two hours 21.8%
72
23.0%
47
22.3%
119
Three to five hours 27.0%
89
15.7%
32
22.7%
121
Six to ten hours 13.9%
46
10.8%
22
12.7%
68
Eleven to twenty hours 5.5%
18
2.9%
6
4.5%
24
More than twenty hours 3.0%
10
3.4%
7
3.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
204

534


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Zero hours 34.7%
143
34.5%
38
34.7%
181
One to two hours 23.3%
96
19.1%
21
22.4%
117
Three to five hours 22.1%
91
25.5%
28
22.8%
119
Six to ten hours 13.1%
54
11.8%
13
12.8%
67
Eleven to twenty hours 4.6%
19
3.6%
4
4.4%
23
More than twenty hours 2.2%
9
5.5%
6
2.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
110

522


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Zero hours 43.8%
32
32.5%
62
34.7%
61
32.3%
31
34.7%
186
One to two hours 17.8%
13
23.6%
45
19.9%
35
28.1%
27
22.4%
120
Three to five hours 23.3%
17
24.6%
47
23.3%
41
16.7%
16
22.6%
121
Six to ten hours 11.0%
8
12.0%
23
14.2%
25
12.5%
12
12.7%
68
Eleven to twenty hours 4.1%
3
3.7%
7
5.1%
9
5.2%
5
4.5%
24
More than twenty hours 0.0%
0
3.7%
7
2.8%
5
5.2%
5
3.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
191
100.0%
176
100.0%
96

536


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Zero hours 35.7%
46
33.3%
32
34.3%
98
43.8%
7
34.7%
183
One to two hours 19.4%
25
21.9%
21
24.8%
71
6.3%
1
22.4%
118
Three to five hours 26.4%
34
24.0%
23
19.9%
57
37.5%
6
22.8%
120
Six to ten hours 12.4%
16
15.6%
15
11.9%
34
12.5%
2
12.7%
67
Eleven to twenty hours 4.7%
6
3.1%
3
4.9%
14
0.0%
0
4.4%
23
More than twenty hours 1.6%
2
2.1%
2
4.2%
12
0.0%
0
3.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
286
100.0%
16

527


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Zero hours 47.4%
45
29.3%
24
32.0%
49
32.8%
65
34.7%
183
One to two hours 25.3%
24
19.5%
16
22.9%
35
21.2%
42
22.2%
117
Three to five hours 17.9%
17
31.7%
26
22.9%
35
21.2%
42
22.7%
120
Six to ten hours 7.4%
7
13.4%
11
13.1%
20
14.6%
29
12.7%
67
Eleven to twenty hours 1.1%
1
2.4%
2
5.9%
9
6.1%
12
4.5%
24
More than twenty hours 1.1%
1
3.7%
3
3.3%
5
4.0%
8
3.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
153
100.0%
198

528


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Zero hours 21.7%
10
35.0%
57
32.8%
66
41.2%
40
34.1%
173
One to two hours 23.9%
11
19.6%
32
23.4%
47
23.7%
23
22.3%
113
Three to five hours 32.6%
15
16.6%
27
28.4%
57
17.5%
17
22.9%
116
Six to ten hours 6.5%
3
17.8%
29
10.4%
21
11.3%
11
12.6%
64
Eleven to twenty hours 6.5%
3
6.7%
11
3.0%
6
4.1%
4
4.7%
24
More than twenty hours 8.7%
4
4.3%
7
2.0%
4
2.1%
2
3.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
163
100.0%
201
100.0%
97

507

Bookmark and Share