Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRSEVNTS

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you: participated in religious events, programs, or groups sponsored by a church or other religious organization which took place in a home or other facility away from your church.
  1) Zero hours
  2) One to two hours
  3) Three to five hours
  4) Six to ten hours
  5) Eleven to twenty hours
  6) More than twenty hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero hours 279 52.1% 52.1% -.74
One to two hours 122 22.8% 74.8% .08
Three to five hours 78 14.6% 89.4% .9
Six to ten hours 35 6.5% 95.9% 1.72
Eleven to twenty hours 7 1.3% 97.2% 2.54
More than twenty hours 15 2.8% 100% 3.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Zero hours 44.6%
149
64.0%
128
51.9%
277
One to two hours 23.4%
78
22.0%
44
22.8%
122
Three to five hours 18.6%
62
8.0%
16
14.6%
78
Six to ten hours 8.1%
27
4.0%
8
6.6%
35
Eleven to twenty hours 1.8%
6
0.5%
1
1.3%
7
More than twenty hours 3.6%
12
1.5%
3
2.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
200

534


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Zero hours 53.9%
222
46.4%
51
52.3%
273
One to two hours 23.1%
95
22.7%
25
23.0%
120
Three to five hours 13.8%
57
16.4%
18
14.4%
75
Six to ten hours 5.3%
22
10.9%
12
6.5%
34
Eleven to twenty hours 1.2%
5
0.9%
1
1.1%
6
More than twenty hours 2.7%
11
2.7%
3
2.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
110

522


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Zero hours 64.4%
47
52.1%
99
50.8%
90
44.8%
43
52.1%
279
One to two hours 21.9%
16
23.7%
45
21.5%
38
24.0%
23
22.8%
122
Three to five hours 5.5%
4
14.2%
27
16.9%
30
17.7%
17
14.6%
78
Six to ten hours 6.8%
5
5.8%
11
6.2%
11
8.3%
8
6.5%
35
Eleven to twenty hours 1.4%
1
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
3.1%
3
1.3%
7
More than twenty hours 0.0%
0
3.7%
7
3.4%
6
2.1%
2
2.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
190
100.0%
177
100.0%
96

536


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Zero hours 50.4%
65
53.1%
51
52.3%
149
52.9%
9
52.0%
274
One to two hours 24.8%
32
24.0%
23
22.8%
65
5.9%
1
23.0%
121
Three to five hours 16.3%
21
11.5%
11
14.0%
40
29.4%
5
14.6%
77
Six to ten hours 5.4%
7
7.3%
7
6.3%
18
11.8%
2
6.5%
34
Eleven to twenty hours 1.6%
2
1.0%
1
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
More than twenty hours 1.6%
2
3.1%
3
3.2%
9
0.0%
0
2.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
96
100.0%
285
100.0%
17

527


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Zero hours 54.3%
51
56.8%
46
55.3%
84
45.8%
92
51.7%
273
One to two hours 23.4%
22
14.8%
12
23.7%
36
25.4%
51
22.9%
121
Three to five hours 14.9%
14
18.5%
15
11.2%
17
15.4%
31
14.6%
77
Six to ten hours 5.3%
5
3.7%
3
7.2%
11
8.0%
16
6.6%
35
Eleven to twenty hours 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.3%
2
2.0%
4
1.3%
7
More than twenty hours 2.1%
2
4.9%
4
1.3%
2
3.5%
7
2.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
81
100.0%
152
100.0%
201

528


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Zero hours 37.8%
17
48.8%
80
52.5%
106
65.6%
63
52.5%
266
One to two hours 24.4%
11
22.6%
37
24.3%
49
18.8%
18
22.7%
115
Three to five hours 20.0%
9
14.0%
23
13.4%
27
12.5%
12
14.0%
71
Six to ten hours 8.9%
4
8.5%
14
6.9%
14
1.0%
1
6.5%
33
Eleven to twenty hours 0.0%
0
3.0%
5
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
1.4%
7
More than twenty hours 8.9%
4
3.0%
5
2.5%
5
1.0%
1
3.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
164
100.0%
202
100.0%
96

507

Bookmark and Share