Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRSCOMM

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you: given volunteer time, apart from church programs, to help the less fortunate or to help make your own community a better place to live (e.g., through volunteer or committee work).
  1) Zero hours
  2) One to two hours
  3) Three to five hours
  4) Six to ten hours
  5) Eleven to twenty hours
  6) More than twenty hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero hours 211 39.5% 39.5% -.92
One to two hours 118 22.1% 61.6% -.25
Three to five hours 92 17.2% 78.8% .42
Six to ten hours 53 9.9% 88.8% 1.09
Eleven to twenty hours 30 5.6% 94.4% 1.76
More than twenty hours 30 5.6% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Zero hours 34.7%
114
46.8%
95
39.3%
209
One to two hours 23.1%
76
20.7%
42
22.2%
118
Three to five hours 19.5%
64
13.8%
28
17.3%
92
Six to ten hours 10.3%
34
9.4%
19
10.0%
53
Eleven to twenty hours 6.7%
22
3.9%
8
5.6%
30
More than twenty hours 5.8%
19
5.4%
11
5.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
203

532


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Zero hours 39.6%
163
39.6%
44
39.6%
207
One to two hours 22.8%
94
20.7%
23
22.4%
117
Three to five hours 17.2%
71
18.0%
20
17.4%
91
Six to ten hours 9.5%
39
10.8%
12
9.8%
51
Eleven to twenty hours 5.8%
24
4.5%
5
5.5%
29
More than twenty hours 5.1%
21
6.3%
7
5.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
111

523


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Zero hours 38.0%
27
42.5%
82
38.7%
67
36.1%
35
39.5%
211
One to two hours 21.1%
15
21.8%
42
22.5%
39
22.7%
22
22.1%
118
Three to five hours 23.9%
17
12.4%
24
18.5%
32
19.6%
19
17.2%
92
Six to ten hours 5.6%
4
11.9%
23
8.7%
15
11.3%
11
9.9%
53
Eleven to twenty hours 8.5%
6
4.7%
9
7.5%
13
2.1%
2
5.6%
30
More than twenty hours 2.8%
2
6.7%
13
4.0%
7
8.2%
8
5.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
193
100.0%
173
100.0%
97

534


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Zero hours 46.8%
59
43.3%
42
34.6%
99
47.1%
8
39.5%
208
One to two hours 23.0%
29
16.5%
16
24.1%
69
5.9%
1
21.9%
115
Three to five hours 13.5%
17
17.5%
17
18.5%
53
17.6%
3
17.1%
90
Six to ten hours 11.1%
14
10.3%
10
9.4%
27
11.8%
2
10.1%
53
Eleven to twenty hours 2.4%
3
8.2%
8
5.9%
17
11.8%
2
5.7%
30
More than twenty hours 3.2%
4
4.1%
4
7.3%
21
5.9%
1
5.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
97
100.0%
286
100.0%
17

526


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Zero hours 53.2%
50
41.5%
34
40.1%
61
31.3%
62
39.4%
207
One to two hours 21.3%
20
25.6%
21
22.4%
34
21.2%
42
22.2%
117
Three to five hours 12.8%
12
15.9%
13
19.1%
29
18.2%
36
17.1%
90
Six to ten hours 6.4%
6
9.8%
8
6.6%
10
14.6%
29
10.1%
53
Eleven to twenty hours 5.3%
5
2.4%
2
5.3%
8
7.6%
15
5.7%
30
More than twenty hours 1.1%
1
4.9%
4
6.6%
10
7.1%
14
5.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
82
100.0%
152
100.0%
198

526


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Zero hours 35.6%
16
38.5%
62
41.4%
84
35.1%
34
38.7%
196
One to two hours 15.6%
7
16.8%
27
26.6%
54
27.8%
27
22.7%
115
Three to five hours 28.9%
13
16.8%
27
15.8%
32
18.6%
18
17.8%
90
Six to ten hours 8.9%
4
11.2%
18
9.4%
19
10.3%
10
10.1%
51
Eleven to twenty hours 6.7%
3
8.7%
14
3.0%
6
4.1%
4
5.3%
27
More than twenty hours 4.4%
2
8.1%
13
3.9%
8
4.1%
4
5.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
161
100.0%
203
100.0%
97

506

Bookmark and Share