Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACT2YRS

Compared to two years ago, do you think you participate in church activities more, less, or about the same amount as you did then?
  1) Participate more
  2) About the same participation
  3) Participate less
  4) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Participate more 109 19.6% 19.6% -1.52
About the same participation 286 51.4% 71% -.16
Participate less 148 26.6% 97.7% 1.2
Not applicable 13 2.3% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Participate more 22.2%
77
15.0%
31
19.5%
108
About the same participation 47.6%
165
58.0%
120
51.4%
285
Participate less 28.2%
98
24.2%
50
26.7%
148
Not applicable 2.0%
7
2.9%
6
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
207

554


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Participate more 18.6%
79
24.3%
28
19.8%
107
About the same participation 54.1%
230
41.7%
48
51.5%
278
Participate less 25.2%
107
31.3%
36
26.5%
143
Not applicable 2.1%
9
2.6%
3
2.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
115

540


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Participate more 17.1%
13
18.7%
37
23.3%
42
16.7%
17
19.6%
109
About the same participation 56.6%
43
53.0%
105
48.9%
88
49.0%
50
51.4%
286
Participate less 26.3%
20
26.3%
52
25.0%
45
30.4%
31
26.6%
148
Not applicable 0.0%
0
2.0%
4
2.8%
5
3.9%
4
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
198
100.0%
180
100.0%
102

556


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Participate more 23.8%
31
24.0%
24
16.6%
50
18.8%
3
19.7%
108
About the same participation 46.2%
60
50.0%
50
55.1%
166
25.0%
4
51.2%
280
Participate less 26.2%
34
25.0%
25
26.2%
79
50.0%
8
26.7%
146
Not applicable 3.8%
5
1.0%
1
2.0%
6
6.3%
1
2.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
301
100.0%
16

547


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Participate more 27.4%
26
30.5%
25
17.2%
27
13.6%
29
19.5%
107
About the same participation 41.1%
39
36.6%
30
51.6%
81
60.7%
130
51.1%
280
Participate less 26.3%
25
30.5%
25
28.7%
45
24.8%
53
27.0%
148
Not applicable 5.3%
5
2.4%
2
2.5%
4
0.9%
2
2.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
214

548


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Participate more 25.5%
12
15.6%
27
24.4%
50
13.1%
13
19.5%
102
About the same participation 42.6%
20
57.2%
99
48.3%
99
53.5%
53
51.7%
271
Participate less 31.9%
15
23.1%
40
25.9%
53
32.3%
32
26.7%
140
Not applicable 0.0%
0
4.0%
7
1.5%
3
1.0%
1
2.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

524

Bookmark and Share