Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACT5YRS

How likely is it that you will be a part of your current congregation five years from now?
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not sure
  4) Not at all likely
  5) Not very likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 364 65.6% 65.6% -.6
Likely 94 16.9% 82.5% .36
Not sure 60 10.8% 93.3% 1.33
Not at all likely 16 2.9% 96.2% 2.29
Not very likely 21 3.8% 100% 3.25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 66.0%
229
64.6%
133
65.5%
362
Likely 17.0%
59
17.0%
35
17.0%
94
Not sure 9.8%
34
12.6%
26
10.8%
60
Not at all likely 3.7%
13
1.5%
3
2.9%
16
Not very likely 3.5%
12
4.4%
9
3.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
206

553


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 68.4%
290
55.2%
64
65.6%
354
Likely 16.0%
68
20.7%
24
17.0%
92
Not sure 9.2%
39
15.5%
18
10.6%
57
Not at all likely 2.6%
11
4.3%
5
3.0%
16
Not very likely 3.8%
16
4.3%
5
3.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
116

540


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 69.7%
53
64.3%
128
66.5%
119
63.4%
64
65.6%
364
Likely 13.2%
10
16.1%
32
17.9%
32
19.8%
20
16.9%
94
Not sure 10.5%
8
12.1%
24
10.1%
18
9.9%
10
10.8%
60
Not at all likely 2.6%
2
3.0%
6
1.7%
3
5.0%
5
2.9%
16
Not very likely 3.9%
3
4.5%
9
3.9%
7
2.0%
2
3.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
101

555


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 65.4%
85
63.0%
63
67.7%
203
50.0%
8
65.8%
359
Likely 16.9%
22
19.0%
19
16.0%
48
25.0%
4
17.0%
93
Not sure 8.5%
11
11.0%
11
11.0%
33
18.8%
3
10.6%
58
Not at all likely 5.4%
7
1.0%
1
2.7%
8
0.0%
0
2.9%
16
Not very likely 3.8%
5
6.0%
6
2.7%
8
6.3%
1
3.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
300
100.0%
16

546


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 53.7%
51
68.3%
56
59.2%
93
74.6%
159
65.6%
359
Likely 16.8%
16
22.0%
18
16.6%
26
15.0%
32
16.8%
92
Not sure 18.9%
18
4.9%
4
11.5%
18
8.9%
19
10.8%
59
Not at all likely 4.2%
4
1.2%
1
7.0%
11
0.0%
0
2.9%
16
Not very likely 6.3%
6
3.7%
3
5.7%
9
1.4%
3
3.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
213

547


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 55.1%
27
70.9%
122
67.3%
138
62.2%
61
66.4%
348
Likely 24.5%
12
12.8%
22
15.1%
31
21.4%
21
16.4%
86
Not sure 8.2%
4
11.6%
20
11.7%
24
7.1%
7
10.5%
55
Not at all likely 2.0%
1
1.7%
3
2.0%
4
7.1%
7
2.9%
15
Not very likely 10.2%
5
2.9%
5
3.9%
8
2.0%
2
3.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
172
100.0%
205
100.0%
98

524

Bookmark and Share