Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LVAREA

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE 'NOT VERY' OR 'NOT AT ALL LIKELY' TO BE A PART OF THEIR CURRENT CONGREGATION FIVE YEARS FROM NOW) Rate the importance of the following factor in your likelihood of leaving: moving away from this area/community.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 19 50% 50% -.86
Important 6 15.8% 65.8% -.02
Not very important 6 15.8% 81.6% .81
Not at all important 7 18.4% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 48.0%
12
53.8%
7
50.0%
19
Important 16.0%
4
15.4%
2
15.8%
6
Not very important 16.0%
4
15.4%
2
15.8%
6
Not at all important 20.0%
5
15.4%
2
18.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
13

38


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 51.9%
14
40.0%
4
48.6%
18
Important 14.8%
4
20.0%
2
16.2%
6
Not very important 14.8%
4
20.0%
2
16.2%
6
Not at all important 18.5%
5
20.0%
2
18.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
10

37


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 100.0%
5
41.2%
7
33.3%
3
57.1%
4
50.0%
19
Important 0.0%
0
23.5%
4
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
15.8%
6
Not very important 0.0%
0
17.6%
3
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
15.8%
6
Not at all important 0.0%
0
17.6%
3
33.3%
3
14.3%
1
18.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
17
100.0%
9
100.0%
7

38


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 63.6%
7
14.3%
1
52.6%
10
0.00%
0
48.6%
18
Important 18.2%
2
28.6%
2
10.5%
2
0.00%
0
16.2%
6
Not very important 9.1%
1
14.3%
1
21.1%
4
0.00%
0
16.2%
6
Not at all important 9.1%
1
42.9%
3
15.8%
3
0.00%
0
18.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
19
100.0%
0

37


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 45.5%
5
50.0%
2
58.8%
10
33.3%
2
50.0%
19
Important 18.2%
2
25.0%
1
17.6%
3
0.0%
0
15.8%
6
Not very important 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
33.3%
2
15.8%
6
Not at all important 27.3%
3
25.0%
1
5.9%
1
33.3%
2
18.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
17
100.0%
6

38


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very important 60.0%
3
40.0%
4
50.0%
6
55.6%
5
50.0%
18
Important 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
13.9%
5
Not very important 40.0%
2
10.0%
1
8.3%
1
22.2%
2
16.7%
6
Not at all important 0.0%
0
40.0%
4
8.3%
1
22.2%
2
19.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
10
100.0%
12
100.0%
9

36

Bookmark and Share