Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LVCNFLCT

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE 'NOT VERY' OR 'NOT AT ALL LIKELY' TO BE A PART OF THEIR CURRENT CONGREGATION FIVE YEARS FROM NOW) Rate the importance of the following factor in your likelihood of leaving: too much conflict in the congregation.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 8 26.7% 26.7% -1.37
Important 4 13.3% 40% -.55
Not very important 8 26.7% 66.7% .27
Not at all important 10 33.3% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 26.3%
5
27.3%
3
26.7%
8
Important 10.5%
2
18.2%
2
13.3%
4
Not very important 26.3%
5
27.3%
3
26.7%
8
Not at all important 36.8%
7
27.3%
3
33.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
11

30


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 31.8%
7
12.5%
1
26.7%
8
Important 9.1%
2
25.0%
2
13.3%
4
Not very important 13.6%
3
62.5%
5
26.7%
8
Not at all important 45.5%
10
0.0%
0
33.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
8

30


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 20.0%
1
28.6%
4
28.6%
2
25.0%
1
26.7%
8
Important 20.0%
1
14.3%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
4
Not very important 0.0%
0
28.6%
4
28.6%
2
50.0%
2
26.7%
8
Not at all important 60.0%
3
28.6%
4
28.6%
2
25.0%
1
33.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
14
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

30


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 40.0%
4
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
100.0%
1
27.6%
8
Important 20.0%
2
14.3%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
13.8%
4
Not very important 10.0%
1
57.1%
4
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
27.6%
8
Not at all important 30.0%
3
28.6%
2
36.4%
4
0.0%
0
31.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
7
100.0%
11
100.0%
1

29


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 33.3%
3
25.0%
1
23.1%
3
25.0%
1
26.7%
8
Important 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
50.0%
2
13.3%
4
Not very important 33.3%
3
25.0%
1
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
26.7%
8
Not at all important 22.2%
2
50.0%
2
38.5%
5
25.0%
1
33.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
13
100.0%
4

30


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very important 25.0%
1
37.5%
3
25.0%
2
14.3%
1
25.9%
7
Important 25.0%
1
12.5%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
Not very important 25.0%
1
37.5%
3
12.5%
1
28.6%
2
25.9%
7
Not at all important 25.0%
1
12.5%
1
50.0%
4
57.1%
4
37.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
8
100.0%
8
100.0%
7

27

Bookmark and Share