Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LVFITIN

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE 'NOT VERY' OR 'NOT AT ALL LIKELY' TO BE A PART OF THEIR CURRENT CONGREGATION FIVE YEARS FROM NOW) Rate the importance of the following factor in your likelihood of leaving: I don't really fit in with most people here.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 6 18.2% 18.2% -1.65
Important 5 15.2% 33.3% -.79
Not very important 8 24.2% 57.6% .08
Not at all important 14 42.4% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 22.7%
5
9.1%
1
18.2%
6
Important 18.2%
4
9.1%
1
15.2%
5
Not very important 22.7%
5
27.3%
3
24.2%
8
Not at all important 36.4%
8
54.5%
6
42.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
11

33


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 20.8%
5
11.1%
1
18.2%
6
Important 8.3%
2
33.3%
3
15.2%
5
Not very important 16.7%
4
44.4%
4
24.2%
8
Not at all important 54.2%
13
11.1%
1
42.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
9

33


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
18.8%
3
14.3%
1
33.3%
2
18.2%
6
Important 0.0%
0
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
15.2%
5
Not very important 25.0%
1
25.0%
4
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
24.2%
8
Not at all important 75.0%
3
37.5%
6
42.9%
3
33.3%
2
42.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
6

33


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 30.0%
3
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.00%
0
18.8%
6
Important 20.0%
2
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
15.6%
5
Not very important 10.0%
1
33.3%
3
30.8%
4
0.00%
0
25.0%
8
Not at all important 40.0%
4
33.3%
3
46.2%
6
0.00%
0
40.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
9
100.0%
13
100.0%
0

32


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 10.0%
1
25.0%
1
26.7%
4
0.0%
0
18.2%
6
Important 30.0%
3
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
15.2%
5
Not very important 30.0%
3
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
50.0%
2
24.2%
8
Not at all important 30.0%
3
75.0%
3
40.0%
6
50.0%
2
42.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
4
100.0%
15
100.0%
4

33


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very important 20.0%
1
11.1%
1
12.5%
1
20.0%
2
15.6%
5
Important 20.0%
1
22.2%
2
12.5%
1
10.0%
1
15.6%
5
Not very important 20.0%
1
33.3%
3
25.0%
2
20.0%
2
25.0%
8
Not at all important 40.0%
2
33.3%
3
50.0%
4
50.0%
5
43.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
10

32

Bookmark and Share