Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LVSPOUSE

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE 'NOT VERY' OR 'NOT AT ALL LIKELY' TO BE A PART OF THEIR CURRENT CONGREGATION FIVE YEARS FROM NOW) Rate the importance of the following factor in your likelihood of leaving: I am getting married and will switch to my spouse's church.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 1 3.8% 3.8% -3.66
Important 1 3.8% 7.7% -2.3
Not very important 3 11.5% 19.2% -.94
Not at all important 21 80.8% 100% .42

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 5.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
Important 5.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
Not very important 11.1%
2
12.5%
1
11.5%
3
Not at all important 77.8%
14
87.5%
7
80.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
8

26


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 5.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
Important 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
3.8%
1
Not very important 5.6%
1
25.0%
2
11.5%
3
Not at all important 88.9%
16
62.5%
5
80.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
8

26


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
Important 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
Not very important 0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
Not at all important 75.0%
3
69.2%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
80.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
13
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

26


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.0%
1
Important 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.0%
1
Not very important 12.5%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.0%
3
Not at all important 62.5%
5
66.7%
4
100.0%
11
0.00%
0
80.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
11
100.0%
0

25


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
Important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
3.8%
1
Not very important 22.2%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
Not at all important 77.8%
7
100.0%
3
80.0%
8
75.0%
3
80.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
4

26


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
Important 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
Not very important 0.0%
0
28.6%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
Not at all important 66.7%
2
71.4%
5
75.0%
6
100.0%
7
80.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
8
100.0%
7

25

Bookmark and Share