Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LVPRGRMS

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE 'NOT VERY' OR 'NOT AT ALL LIKELY' TO BE A PART OF THEIR CURRENT CONGREGATION FIVE YEARS FROM NOW) Rate the importance of the following factor in your likelihood of leaving: I don't like the programs that it currently offers.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 4 14.3% 14.3% -1.75
Important 6 21.4% 35.7% -.9
Not very important 2 7.1% 42.9% -.06
Not at all important 16 57.1% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 16.7%
3
10.0%
1
14.3%
4
Important 16.7%
3
30.0%
3
21.4%
6
Not very important 5.6%
1
10.0%
1
7.1%
2
Not at all important 61.1%
11
50.0%
5
57.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
10

28


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 10.0%
2
25.0%
2
14.3%
4
Important 20.0%
4
25.0%
2
21.4%
6
Not very important 5.0%
1
12.5%
1
7.1%
2
Not at all important 65.0%
13
37.5%
3
57.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
8

28


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
14.3%
2
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
4
Important 0.0%
0
21.4%
3
28.6%
2
25.0%
1
21.4%
6
Not very important 0.0%
0
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
Not at all important 100.0%
3
50.0%
7
42.9%
3
75.0%
3
57.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
14
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

28


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
100.0%
1
14.8%
4
Important 14.3%
1
14.3%
1
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
22.2%
6
Not very important 0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
Not at all important 57.1%
4
57.1%
4
58.3%
7
0.0%
0
55.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
7
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

27


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 11.1%
1
25.0%
1
9.1%
1
25.0%
1
14.3%
4
Important 22.2%
2
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
50.0%
2
21.4%
6
Not very important 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
Not at all important 55.6%
5
75.0%
3
63.6%
7
25.0%
1
57.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

28


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very important 33.3%
1
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
14.8%
4
Important 0.0%
0
33.3%
3
14.3%
1
25.0%
2
22.2%
6
Not very important 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
Not at all important 66.7%
2
33.3%
3
71.4%
5
62.5%
5
55.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
9
100.0%
7
100.0%
8

27

Bookmark and Share