Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVDISPLN

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - My faith tells me that parents have a right to physically discipline their children by spanking or whipping.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 21 3.8% 3.8% -1.86
Agree 177 32.2% 36.1% -.93
Disagree 212 38.6% 74.7% .01
Strongly disagree 64 11.7% 86.3% .94
Uncertain 75 13.7% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.5%
12
4.4%
9
3.8%
21
Agree 23.3%
80
47.5%
97
32.4%
177
Disagree 45.2%
155
27.5%
56
38.6%
211
Strongly disagree 12.8%
44
9.3%
19
11.5%
63
Uncertain 15.2%
52
11.3%
23
13.7%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
204

547


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
20
0.9%
1
3.9%
21
Agree 34.3%
143
26.7%
31
32.6%
174
Disagree 37.4%
156
40.5%
47
38.1%
203
Strongly disagree 11.5%
48
12.9%
15
11.8%
63
Uncertain 12.0%
50
19.0%
22
13.5%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
116

533


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
1
4.6%
9
5.6%
10
1.0%
1
3.8%
21
Agree 28.9%
22
25.8%
50
45.5%
81
23.8%
24
32.2%
177
Disagree 38.2%
29
46.4%
90
27.5%
49
43.6%
44
38.6%
212
Strongly disagree 19.7%
15
11.3%
22
3.4%
6
20.8%
21
11.7%
64
Uncertain 11.8%
9
11.9%
23
18.0%
32
10.9%
11
13.7%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
194
100.0%
178
100.0%
101

549


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.4%
3
1.0%
1
4.7%
14
6.3%
1
3.5%
19
Agree 18.9%
24
22.0%
22
40.4%
120
50.0%
8
32.2%
174
Disagree 45.7%
58
49.0%
49
33.0%
98
31.3%
5
38.9%
210
Strongly disagree 20.5%
26
9.0%
9
9.1%
27
6.3%
1
11.7%
63
Uncertain 12.6%
16
19.0%
19
12.8%
38
6.3%
1
13.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
100
100.0%
297
100.0%
16

540


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.1%
2
4.9%
4
6.0%
9
2.8%
6
3.9%
21
Agree 36.2%
34
32.1%
26
30.5%
46
31.6%
68
32.2%
174
Disagree 29.8%
28
43.2%
35
36.4%
55
41.4%
89
38.3%
207
Strongly disagree 16.0%
15
14.8%
12
11.9%
18
8.8%
19
11.8%
64
Uncertain 16.0%
15
4.9%
4
15.2%
23
15.3%
33
13.9%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
81
100.0%
151
100.0%
215

541


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.1%
3
2.9%
5
2.0%
4
6.3%
6
3.5%
18
Agree 24.5%
12
37.2%
64
31.7%
64
32.6%
31
33.0%
171
Disagree 40.8%
20
36.6%
63
38.6%
78
36.8%
35
37.8%
196
Strongly disagree 6.1%
3
7.6%
13
14.4%
29
17.9%
17
12.0%
62
Uncertain 22.4%
11
15.7%
27
13.4%
27
6.3%
6
13.7%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
172
100.0%
202
100.0%
95

518

Bookmark and Share