Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LVSPIRIT

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE 'NOT VERY' OR 'NOT AT ALL LIKELY' TO BE A PART OF THEIR CURRENT CONGREGATION FIVE YEARS FROM NOW) Rate the importance of the following factor in your likelihood of leaving: the worship services often do not satisfy spiritual needs.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 11 33.3% 33.3% -1.19
Important 5 15.2% 48.5% -.45
Not very important 3 9.1% 57.6% .29
Not at all important 14 42.4% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 31.8%
7
36.4%
4
33.3%
11
Important 18.2%
4
9.1%
1
15.2%
5
Not very important 4.5%
1
18.2%
2
9.1%
3
Not at all important 45.5%
10
36.4%
4
42.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
11

33


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 34.8%
8
30.0%
3
33.3%
11
Important 8.7%
2
30.0%
3
15.2%
5
Not very important 8.7%
2
10.0%
1
9.1%
3
Not at all important 47.8%
11
30.0%
3
42.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
10

33


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 20.0%
1
37.5%
6
42.9%
3
20.0%
1
33.3%
11
Important 20.0%
1
12.5%
2
14.3%
1
20.0%
1
15.2%
5
Not very important 0.0%
0
12.5%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
Not at all important 60.0%
3
37.5%
6
28.6%
2
60.0%
3
42.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
5

33


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 44.4%
4
20.0%
2
33.3%
4
100.0%
1
34.4%
11
Important 11.1%
1
20.0%
2
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
15.6%
5
Not very important 0.0%
0
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
3
Not at all important 44.4%
4
30.0%
3
50.0%
6
0.0%
0
40.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

32


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 40.0%
4
0.0%
0
28.6%
4
40.0%
2
31.3%
10
Important 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
40.0%
2
15.6%
5
Not very important 10.0%
1
33.3%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.4%
3
Not at all important 40.0%
4
66.7%
2
50.0%
7
20.0%
1
43.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
3
100.0%
14
100.0%
5

32


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very important 33.3%
2
44.4%
4
40.0%
4
14.3%
1
34.4%
11
Important 33.3%
2
11.1%
1
10.0%
1
14.3%
1
15.6%
5
Not very important 0.0%
0
22.2%
2
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.4%
3
Not at all important 33.3%
2
22.2%
2
40.0%
4
71.4%
5
40.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
7

32

Bookmark and Share