Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LVPASTOR

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE 'NOT VERY' OR 'NOT AT ALL LIKELY' TO BE A PART OF THEIR CURRENT CONGREGATION FIVE YEARS FROM NOW) Rate the importance of the following factor in your likelihood of leaving: I don't appreciate the pastor(s).
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 8 27.6% 27.6% -1.46
Important 1 3.4% 31% -.66
Not very important 8 27.6% 58.6% .14
Not at all important 12 41.4% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 30.0%
6
22.2%
2
27.6%
8
Important 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
3.4%
1
Not very important 30.0%
6
22.2%
2
27.6%
8
Not at all important 40.0%
8
44.4%
4
41.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
9

29


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 28.6%
6
25.0%
2
27.6%
8
Important 4.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
Not very important 19.0%
4
50.0%
4
27.6%
8
Not at all important 47.6%
10
25.0%
2
41.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
8

29


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
33.3%
5
40.0%
2
16.7%
1
27.6%
8
Important 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
Not very important 0.0%
0
26.7%
4
20.0%
1
50.0%
3
27.6%
8
Not at all important 100.0%
3
33.3%
5
40.0%
2
33.3%
2
41.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
15
100.0%
5
100.0%
6

29


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 37.5%
3
0.0%
0
41.7%
5
0.00%
0
28.6%
8
Important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.00%
0
3.6%
1
Not very important 0.0%
0
62.5%
5
25.0%
3
0.00%
0
28.6%
8
Not at all important 62.5%
5
37.5%
3
25.0%
3
0.00%
0
39.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
8
100.0%
12
100.0%
0

28


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 30.0%
3
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
66.7%
2
27.6%
8
Important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
3.4%
1
Not very important 30.0%
3
0.0%
0
38.5%
5
0.0%
0
27.6%
8
Not at all important 40.0%
4
100.0%
3
38.5%
5
0.0%
0
41.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
3
100.0%
13
100.0%
3

29


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very important 25.0%
1
50.0%
4
22.2%
2
14.3%
1
28.6%
8
Important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
Not very important 25.0%
1
25.0%
2
22.2%
2
28.6%
2
25.0%
7
Not at all important 50.0%
2
25.0%
2
44.4%
4
57.1%
4
42.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
8
100.0%
9
100.0%
7

28

Bookmark and Share