Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LVDRIFT

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE 'NOT VERY' OR 'NOT AT ALL LIKELY' TO BE A PART OF THEIR CURRENT CONGREGATION FIVE YEARS FROM NOW) Rate the importance of the following factor in your likelihood of leaving: I've been drifting away from church and I think that will continue.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 5 17.2% 17.2% -1.67
Important 5 17.2% 34.5% -.84
Not very important 4 13.8% 48.3% 0
Not at all important 15 51.7% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 15.8%
3
20.0%
2
17.2%
5
Important 21.1%
4
10.0%
1
17.2%
5
Not very important 15.8%
3
10.0%
1
13.8%
4
Not at all important 47.4%
9
60.0%
6
51.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
10

29


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 25.0%
5
0.0%
0
17.2%
5
Important 10.0%
2
33.3%
3
17.2%
5
Not very important 5.0%
1
33.3%
3
13.8%
4
Not at all important 60.0%
12
33.3%
3
51.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
9

29


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
26.7%
4
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
17.2%
5
Important 40.0%
2
13.3%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
17.2%
5
Not very important 20.0%
1
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
13.8%
4
Not at all important 40.0%
2
46.7%
7
60.0%
3
75.0%
3
51.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
15
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

29


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 12.5%
1
11.1%
1
27.3%
3
0.00%
0
17.9%
5
Important 12.5%
1
22.2%
2
18.2%
2
0.00%
0
17.9%
5
Not very important 25.0%
2
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
4
Not at all important 50.0%
4
44.4%
4
54.5%
6
0.00%
0
50.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
9
100.0%
11
100.0%
0

28


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 20.0%
2
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
25.0%
1
17.9%
5
Important 30.0%
3
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
4
Not very important 20.0%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
25.0%
1
14.3%
4
Not at all important 30.0%
3
100.0%
3
63.6%
7
50.0%
2
53.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

28


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very important 20.0%
1
37.5%
3
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
17.9%
5
Important 20.0%
1
12.5%
1
25.0%
2
14.3%
1
17.9%
5
Not very important 20.0%
1
12.5%
1
12.5%
1
14.3%
1
14.3%
4
Not at all important 40.0%
2
37.5%
3
50.0%
4
71.4%
5
50.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
8
100.0%
8
100.0%
7

28

Bookmark and Share