Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LVOTHER

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE 'NOT VERY' OR 'NOT AT ALL LIKELY' TO BE A PART OF THEIR CURRENT CONGREGATION FIVE YEARS FROM NOW) Rate the importance of the following factor in your likelihood of leaving: others.
  1) Age/health concerns
  2) Denomination
  3) All else

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Age/health concerns 2 18.2% 18.2% -1.57
Denomination 5 45.5% 63.6% -.24
All else 4 36.4% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Age/health concerns 22.2%
2
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
Denomination 33.3%
3
100.0%
2
45.5%
5
All else 44.4%
4
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
2

11


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Age/health concerns 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
10.0%
1
Denomination 66.7%
4
25.0%
1
50.0%
5
All else 33.3%
2
50.0%
2
40.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
4

10


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Age/health concerns 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
Denomination 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
60.0%
3
100.0%
1
45.5%
5
All else 50.0%
1
66.7%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

11


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Age/health concerns 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
18.2%
2
Denomination 100.0%
1
33.3%
1
42.9%
3
0.00%
0
45.5%
5
All else 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
36.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

11


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Age/health concerns 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
18.2%
2
Denomination 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
33.3%
1
45.5%
5
All else 100.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
3

11


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Age/health concerns 50.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
Denomination 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
40.0%
4
All else 50.0%
1
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

10

Bookmark and Share