Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENOMOTH

During your life, have you ever been a member of a congregation affiliated with a denomination other than Presbyterian?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 220 39.4% 39.4% -1.24
Yes 338 60.6% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 40.6%
142
36.9%
76
39.2%
218
Yes 59.4%
208
63.1%
130
60.8%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
206

556


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 36.6%
155
50.0%
59
39.5%
214
Yes 63.4%
269
50.0%
59
60.5%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
118

542


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 35.1%
27
47.7%
95
39.4%
71
26.5%
27
39.4%
220
Yes 64.9%
50
52.3%
104
60.6%
109
73.5%
75
60.6%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
180
100.0%
102

558


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 44.6%
58
47.0%
47
35.0%
106
43.8%
7
39.7%
218
Yes 55.4%
72
53.0%
53
65.0%
197
56.3%
9
60.3%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
16

549


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 47.4%
45
41.5%
34
35.7%
56
38.4%
83
39.6%
218
Yes 52.6%
50
58.5%
48
64.3%
101
61.6%
133
60.4%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
216

550


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
No 46.0%
23
38.2%
66
40.0%
82
35.7%
35
39.2%
206
Yes 54.0%
27
61.8%
107
60.0%
123
64.3%
63
60.8%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
98

526

Bookmark and Share