Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENBAPT

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Baptist
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 472 85.4% 85.4% -.41
Checked 81 14.6% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 86.7%
300
82.9%
170
85.3%
470
Checked 13.3%
46
17.1%
35
14.7%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
205

551


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 85.0%
358
87.9%
102
85.7%
460
Checked 15.0%
63
12.1%
14
14.3%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
116

537


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 90.9%
70
90.8%
178
75.4%
135
88.1%
89
85.4%
472
Checked 9.1%
7
9.2%
18
24.6%
44
11.9%
12
14.6%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
196
100.0%
179
100.0%
101

553


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 86.9%
113
87.9%
87
82.9%
247
94.1%
16
85.1%
463
Checked 13.1%
17
12.1%
12
17.1%
51
5.9%
1
14.9%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
99
100.0%
298
100.0%
17

544


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 83.2%
79
86.4%
70
82.7%
129
88.3%
188
85.5%
466
Checked 16.8%
16
13.6%
11
17.3%
27
11.7%
25
14.5%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
81
100.0%
156
100.0%
213

545


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
42
82.8%
140
86.8%
178
84.7%
83
85.0%
443
Checked 14.3%
7
17.2%
29
13.2%
27
15.3%
15
15.0%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
169
100.0%
205
100.0%
98

521

Bookmark and Share