Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENDISC

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 533 95.5% 95.5% -.22
Checked 25 4.5% 100% 4.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.7%
334
95.2%
197
95.5%
531
Checked 4.3%
15
4.8%
10
4.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
207

556


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 95.8%
406
94.9%
112
95.6%
518
Checked 4.2%
18
5.1%
6
4.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
118

542


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
76
97.0%
193
95.6%
172
90.2%
92
95.5%
533
Checked 1.3%
1
3.0%
6
4.4%
8
9.8%
10
4.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
180
100.0%
102

558


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.4%
124
98.0%
98
95.0%
287
94.1%
16
95.6%
525
Checked 4.6%
6
2.0%
2
5.0%
15
5.9%
1
4.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
302
100.0%
17

549


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.9%
94
97.5%
79
94.3%
148
94.0%
204
95.5%
525
Checked 1.1%
1
2.5%
2
5.7%
9
6.0%
13
4.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
81
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

550


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.0%
47
95.9%
165
95.6%
196
96.0%
95
95.6%
503
Checked 6.0%
3
4.1%
7
4.4%
9
4.0%
4
4.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
172
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

526

Bookmark and Share