Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENFRNDS

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Friends (Quaker)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 554 99.1% 99.1% -.1
Checked 5 .9% 100% 10.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.9%
346
99.5%
206
99.1%
552
Checked 1.1%
4
0.5%
1
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 99.1%
421
99.2%
117
99.1%
538
Checked 0.9%
4
0.8%
1
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
77
99.0%
197
98.9%
179
99.0%
101
99.1%
554
Checked 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.1%
2
1.0%
1
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

559


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.5%
128
99.0%
99
99.7%
302
94.1%
16
99.1%
545
Checked 1.5%
2
1.0%
1
0.3%
1
5.9%
1
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
99.4%
156
98.2%
213
99.1%
546
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.8%
4
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
49
99.4%
172
99.0%
203
99.0%
98
99.1%
522
Checked 2.0%
1
0.6%
1
1.0%
2
1.0%
1
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share