Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVLTNIES

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - I think litanies in worship should include victims of interpersonal violence.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 23 4.2% 4.2% -1.44
Agree 290 53.4% 57.6% -.71
Disagree 69 12.7% 70.3% .03
Strongly disagree 9 1.7% 72% .77
Uncertain 152 28% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.9%
20
1.5%
3
4.3%
23
Agree 53.2%
181
54.2%
109
53.6%
290
Disagree 10.3%
35
15.9%
32
12.4%
67
Strongly disagree 1.8%
6
1.5%
3
1.7%
9
Uncertain 28.8%
98
26.9%
54
28.1%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
201

541


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.4%
14
7.0%
8
4.2%
22
Agree 54.2%
224
52.2%
60
53.8%
284
Disagree 13.8%
57
8.7%
10
12.7%
67
Strongly disagree 1.7%
7
0.9%
1
1.5%
8
Uncertain 26.9%
111
31.3%
36
27.8%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
115

528


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.2%
4
4.6%
9
2.9%
5
5.0%
5
4.2%
23
Agree 46.8%
36
55.2%
107
52.9%
91
56.0%
56
53.4%
290
Disagree 13.0%
10
13.4%
26
11.0%
19
14.0%
14
12.7%
69
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.3%
4
3.0%
3
1.7%
9
Uncertain 35.1%
27
25.8%
50
30.8%
53
22.0%
22
28.0%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
194
100.0%
172
100.0%
100

543


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
11
6.3%
6
2.0%
6
0.0%
0
4.3%
23
Agree 58.3%
74
53.1%
51
51.4%
151
41.2%
7
53.0%
283
Disagree 7.1%
9
12.5%
12
15.3%
45
11.8%
2
12.7%
68
Strongly disagree 1.6%
2
1.0%
1
2.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
9
Uncertain 24.4%
31
27.1%
26
29.3%
86
47.1%
8
28.3%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
96
100.0%
294
100.0%
17

534


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.8%
10
7.5%
6
0.7%
1
2.9%
6
4.3%
23
Agree 51.6%
48
63.8%
51
57.2%
87
47.1%
99
53.3%
285
Disagree 9.7%
9
10.0%
8
13.8%
21
14.3%
30
12.7%
68
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
5.0%
4
0.7%
1
1.9%
4
1.7%
9
Uncertain 28.0%
26
13.8%
11
27.6%
42
33.8%
71
28.0%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
80
100.0%
152
100.0%
210

535


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.4%
3
1.8%
3
3.0%
6
7.2%
7
3.7%
19
Agree 55.3%
26
48.8%
82
60.3%
120
54.6%
53
55.0%
281
Disagree 6.4%
3
16.1%
27
12.1%
24
8.2%
8
12.1%
62
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.4%
4
1.5%
3
1.0%
1
1.6%
8
Uncertain 31.9%
15
31.0%
52
23.1%
46
28.9%
28
27.6%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
168
100.0%
199
100.0%
97

511

Bookmark and Share