Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENLUTH

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Lutheran
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 519 92.8% 92.8% -.28
Checked 40 7.2% 100% 3.6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 92.3%
323
93.7%
194
92.8%
517
Checked 7.7%
27
6.3%
13
7.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 92.7%
394
93.2%
110
92.8%
504
Checked 7.3%
31
6.8%
8
7.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 89.6%
69
92.5%
184
97.8%
177
87.3%
89
92.8%
519
Checked 10.4%
8
7.5%
15
2.2%
4
12.7%
13
7.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

559


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 90.8%
118
91.0%
91
95.0%
288
94.1%
16
93.3%
513
Checked 9.2%
12
9.0%
9
5.0%
15
5.9%
1
6.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.7%
90
93.9%
77
91.7%
144
92.2%
200
92.7%
511
Checked 5.3%
5
6.1%
5
8.3%
13
7.8%
17
7.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.0%
46
91.3%
158
93.7%
192
93.9%
93
92.8%
489
Checked 8.0%
4
8.7%
15
6.3%
13
6.1%
6
7.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share