Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENMETH

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Methodist
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 443 79.4% 79.4% -.51
Checked 115 20.6% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 79.7%
278
78.7%
163
79.3%
441
Checked 20.3%
71
21.3%
44
20.7%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
207

556


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 78.4%
333
83.8%
98
79.5%
431
Checked 21.6%
92
16.2%
19
20.5%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
117

542


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 72.7%
56
78.9%
157
82.3%
149
80.2%
81
79.4%
443
Checked 27.3%
21
21.1%
42
17.7%
32
19.8%
20
20.6%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
101

558


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 81.5%
106
86.0%
86
76.2%
230
88.2%
15
79.6%
437
Checked 18.5%
24
14.0%
14
23.8%
72
11.8%
2
20.4%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
302
100.0%
17

549


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 85.3%
81
78.0%
64
76.4%
120
79.2%
171
79.3%
436
Checked 14.7%
14
22.0%
18
23.6%
37
20.8%
45
20.7%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
216

550


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 74.0%
37
78.5%
135
81.5%
167
77.8%
77
79.1%
416
Checked 26.0%
13
21.5%
37
18.5%
38
22.2%
22
20.9%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
172
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

526

Bookmark and Share