Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENRFRMD

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Reformed
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 545 97.5% 97.5% -.16
Checked 14 2.5% 100% 6.25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.3%
344
96.1%
199
97.5%
543
Checked 1.7%
6
3.9%
8
2.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
413
98.3%
116
97.4%
529
Checked 2.8%
12
1.7%
2
2.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 96.1%
74
97.5%
194
98.3%
178
97.1%
99
97.5%
545
Checked 3.9%
3
2.5%
5
1.7%
3
2.9%
3
2.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

559


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.2%
129
98.0%
98
96.7%
293
94.1%
16
97.5%
536
Checked 0.8%
1
2.0%
2
3.3%
10
5.9%
1
2.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
93
97.6%
80
98.7%
155
96.3%
209
97.5%
537
Checked 2.1%
2
2.4%
2
1.3%
2
3.7%
8
2.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
49
97.7%
169
96.6%
198
98.0%
97
97.3%
513
Checked 2.0%
1
2.3%
4
3.4%
7
2.0%
2
2.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share