Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENROMAN

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Roman Catholic
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 533 95.3% 95.3% -.22
Checked 26 4.7% 100% 4.52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.3%
330
97.1%
201
95.3%
531
Checked 5.7%
20
2.9%
6
4.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
400
99.2%
117
95.2%
517
Checked 5.9%
25
0.8%
1
4.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 96.1%
74
94.5%
188
97.2%
176
93.1%
95
95.3%
533
Checked 3.9%
3
5.5%
11
2.8%
5
6.9%
7
4.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

559


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.6%
123
95.0%
95
95.7%
290
94.1%
16
95.3%
524
Checked 5.4%
7
5.0%
5
4.3%
13
5.9%
1
4.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.4%
84
93.9%
77
96.8%
152
98.2%
213
95.5%
526
Checked 11.6%
11
6.1%
5
3.2%
5
1.8%
4
4.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
50
94.8%
164
93.2%
191
98.0%
97
95.3%
502
Checked 0.0%
0
5.2%
9
6.8%
14
2.0%
2
4.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share