Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1999 - Interpersonal Violence, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENUCC

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: United Church of Christ
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 531 95% 95% -.23
Checked 28 5% 100% 4.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
340
91.3%
189
95.0%
529
Checked 2.9%
10
8.7%
18
5.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
207

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 94.8%
403
96.6%
114
95.2%
517
Checked 5.2%
22
3.4%
4
4.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
118

543


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 93.5%
72
95.0%
189
96.7%
175
93.1%
95
95.0%
531
Checked 6.5%
5
5.0%
10
3.3%
6
6.9%
7
5.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
181
100.0%
102

559


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.4%
124
95.0%
95
94.4%
286
100.0%
17
94.9%
522
Checked 4.6%
6
5.0%
5
5.6%
17
0.0%
0
5.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
17

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.8%
91
97.6%
80
96.8%
152
92.2%
200
94.9%
523
Checked 4.2%
4
2.4%
2
3.2%
5
7.8%
17
5.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
49
94.2%
163
95.6%
196
94.9%
94
95.3%
502
Checked 2.0%
1
5.8%
10
4.4%
9
5.1%
5
4.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
173
100.0%
205
100.0%
99

527

Bookmark and Share